*

Author Topic: Not all missions showing up  (Read 1376 times)

Offline crash_x

  • Bronze
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Not all missions showing up
« on: November 20, 2016, 04:47:59 PM »
can any one tell me why I cant see all my missions in my multiplayer menu.
they are all in my missions folder.
I can see them all in single player.
Its the same on all my comps. XP, Win 7 and 10.
Thanks for any help

Offline -<WillyP>-

  • Lt. Commander
  • Purple Heart
  • ****
  • Posts: 2335
  • I can haz personal text?
    • My photo gallery
Re: Not all missions showing up
« Reply #1 on: November 20, 2016, 08:08:30 PM »
I would take a guess that the ones you can't see in multiplayer are not multiplayer missions.

It might help if you could be more specific. What missions do not show?
Smart people look like crazy people to stupid people.

Offline crash_x

  • Bronze
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Not all missions showing up
« Reply #2 on: November 21, 2016, 01:44:40 AM »
Thanks for the reply
we are wanting to play co-op missions.
none of the Wind mine series show,
centroid,
es-441,
lunar outpost,
just some that dont show

Offline Kaiaatzl

  • An interesting choice for ship's cat
  • Platinum
  • ****
  • Posts: 1863
  • beware of ounce
Re: Not all missions showing up
« Reply #3 on: November 21, 2016, 03:43:08 AM »
In Descent 3?
I believe in that game's editor there were some special things you had to do to enable co-op in a mission.  So just because it's a singleplayer mission doesn't mean the author also set it up for co-op.
Some kinds of level scripting could break if there was more than one player as well.

I don't believe that the other two games had this restriction since their scripting was a lot simpler.
« Last Edit: November 21, 2016, 03:45:20 AM by Kaiaatzl »

Offline Scyphi

  • Purple Heart
  • *****
  • Posts: 2268
  • TechPro Jr.
    • Scyphi Productions
Re: Not all missions showing up
« Reply #4 on: November 21, 2016, 07:15:09 AM »
Agreed, but then that does still leave an anomaly, because I swear I can recall doing coop in one of the Windmine levels (I believe Windmine 3 or 4) with Techpro once...

Not that it made much difference, because if so, I recall the game ended about halfway in a crash due to some kind of bug multiplayer mode couldn't work around...so you're probably not missing much...

But yeah, in D3, if it doesn't show in the multiplayer list, then it's generally not multiplayer capable.
"Eternal chaos comes with chocolate rain, you guys! CHOCOLATE! RAIN!"
See me also at deviantART.

Offline crash_x

  • Bronze
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Not all missions showing up
« Reply #5 on: November 22, 2016, 04:18:09 PM »
Thanks all.
So now I wont stress over it

Offline -<WillyP>-

  • Lt. Commander
  • Purple Heart
  • ****
  • Posts: 2335
  • I can haz personal text?
    • My photo gallery
Re: Not all missions showing up
« Reply #6 on: November 24, 2016, 07:57:34 AM »
You could open the mission in the mission editor and set the option for multiplayer, and try it. Worse that will happen is it might crash out and you won't be able to play it as multiplayer.
Smart people look like crazy people to stupid people.

 

Please Help Support PD!

Recent

Members
  • Total Members: 245
  • Latest: Frankye
Stats
  • Total Posts: 19807
  • Total Topics: 1442
  • Online Today: 23
  • Online Ever: 104
  • (September 02, 2016, 05:27:46 AM)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 22
Total: 22