*

Author Topic: SOLVED: Auto-map crashes level.  (Read 6838 times)

Offline -<WillyP>-

  • Lt. Commander
  • Purple Heart
  • ****
  • Posts: 2374
  • I can haz personal text?
    • My photo gallery
SOLVED: Auto-map crashes level.
« on: June 27, 2009, 04:21:03 PM »
So, test flying a level and I hit tab for the auto-map, but it 'dings' and crashes the level. I tested on other levels and the auto-map works fine, it's only in this level I am building. Any clues?



Call stack:
------------------------------------------------------------------
    main.exe 0056fa7c()
    kernel32.dll 7c817077()
------------------------------------------------------------------
« Last Edit: June 30, 2009, 03:34:15 PM by WillyP »
Smart people look like crazy people to stupid people.

Offline TechPro

  • Lt. Commander
  • Platinum
  • ****
  • Posts: 1105
  • Where was I?
Re: Auto-map crashes level.
« Reply #1 on: June 27, 2009, 06:51:40 PM »
Never had the automap trigger a game crash.   Can't be of much help with this one.  Sorry.

Offline (LL)Atan

  • Gold
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
Re: Auto-map crashes level.
« Reply #2 on: June 28, 2009, 02:00:43 AM »
Maybe your level hits a limit. Too big, or such a thing.
Did you see any warnings? (Message Bar)

Offline -<WillyP>-

  • Lt. Commander
  • Purple Heart
  • ****
  • Posts: 2374
  • I can haz personal text?
    • My photo gallery
Re: Auto-map crashes level.
« Reply #3 on: June 28, 2009, 01:59:40 PM »
No warnings. I can fly to all parts of the mine and everything looks okay. No lagginess, either.

Ok, I've looked at your list of limits for D3Edit... I took that as a list of limits only to display the mine correctly in the editor, since I had already exceeded those limits and it seemed ok. But, I can't say for sure that I have tested the automap recently...  :-[

Are those limits applicable to the mine in game also?

Specifically, your limits list 30 doors, I have 40. Do I need to remove 10 doors? Or does this mean doors won't display properly in D3 Edit?
Smart people look like crazy people to stupid people.

Offline Scyphi

  • Purple Heart
  • *****
  • Posts: 2370
  • TechPro Jr.
Re: Auto-map crashes level.
« Reply #4 on: June 28, 2009, 04:31:30 PM »
Well, I'm no expert, but the most logical explanation to me is that you've got too much of something that's causing problems.
"I thought I had a great idea, but it never really took off. In fact, it didn't even get on the runway. I guess you could say it exploded in the hanger." -Calvin and Hobbes
Check out my deviantART

Offline (LL)Atan

  • Gold
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
Re: Auto-map crashes level.
« Reply #5 on: June 29, 2009, 06:33:56 AM »
from Limits located at Fischlein:
Quote
MAX_ACTIVE_DOORWAYS   100   // specific doors inside mine
MAX_DOORS    60    // predefined Doors useable by Editor

These are the Door(way) limits.
As you can see it seems that 100 Doorways (this are Rooms with contain doors inside a mine) are allowed.
But you can have max 60 different doors.

Other idea, did you try DirectX and OpenGl inside D3 setup?
If you can't figure it out send me the mission and I'll give it a try to localize the problem.


Offline -<WillyP>-

  • Lt. Commander
  • Purple Heart
  • ****
  • Posts: 2374
  • I can haz personal text?
    • My photo gallery
Re: Auto-map crashes level.
« Reply #6 on: June 29, 2009, 04:18:43 PM »
Ok, tried Direct3D, this time when it crashed I got the message about not finding a free polymodel. IIRC that means I must have deleted a polymodel from the mn3 but it is still placed in the mine. I'll look closer at that and get back to this.

I did not have the option of DirectX, I think you meant Direct3D... right? I had a choice of OpenGL or Direct3D. The DirectX tab says I have 9.x


Slightly off topic... but the tut you sent me list the doors in mine as 30 and different doors in the editor as 60.

Quote from: D3-Edit Limits ( V1.0 ) Atan
MAX_ACTIVE_DOORWAYS            30   // specific doors inside mine
MAX_DOORS               60   // predefined Doors useable by Editor

30 does seem a rather small number, though! :o
« Last Edit: June 29, 2009, 04:25:47 PM by WillyP »
Smart people look like crazy people to stupid people.

Offline (LL)Atan

  • Gold
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
Re: Auto-map crashes level.
« Reply #7 on: June 30, 2009, 06:16:26 AM »
Yes, Direct3D

Seems you didn't got the updated values. Just look on Fischleins, these are the last values.

60 Doors and 100 active doorways.
The last value isn't a real fixed one, you may be able to build a level out of 400 'Door-rooms'.

No free polymodel tells you, that you have too much polymodels inside your level.
There is given a max value of 1000 inside the editor. Even if you just own 100-200 you must see all that polymodels count during your game, means including ships, marker, weapons, spews etc. To make this clear give it a try with the check mod and fire a flare. Look how much 'objects' now inside your room, wait until the flare is near at it's end of life. The objects will increase for a short time to a bigger number..
I don't believe that D3 fills all objects into the memory at start, so it could be an idea to try starting the automap inside different rooms far away from the place you did it now. Maybe it runs then. This way you could possible focus to the 'bad' room.
« Last Edit: June 30, 2009, 06:30:35 AM by Atan »

Offline -<WillyP>-

  • Lt. Commander
  • Purple Heart
  • ****
  • Posts: 2374
  • I can haz personal text?
    • My photo gallery
Re: Auto-map crashes level.
« Reply #8 on: June 30, 2009, 03:11:12 PM »
Ok. I only got that message about polymodels with Direct3D... Not with OpenGL. But, look at the screenshot I posted above, stats lists only 123 poly objects.

Automap crashes wherever I try it. The level starts at terrain. It crashes there. I've tried a number of different rooms, they all crash. I will try check.



I'll get the correct values from Fisch's site and update DescentiaPedia.
Smart people look like crazy people to stupid people.

Offline -<WillyP>-

  • Lt. Commander
  • Purple Heart
  • ****
  • Posts: 2374
  • I can haz personal text?
    • My photo gallery
Re: SOLVED: Auto-map crashes level.
« Reply #9 on: June 30, 2009, 03:51:11 PM »
Ok, automap fixed!

I removed unused polymodels from the MN3... but forgot to remove them from the gam file! Doh! Seems strange though that this would crash the automap but not the level.


Thanks so much for your help!
Smart people look like crazy people to stupid people.

Offline SaladBadger

  • Gold
  • ***
  • Posts: 600
Re: SOLVED: Auto-map crashes level.
« Reply #10 on: June 30, 2009, 03:59:46 PM »
I removed unused polymodels from the MN3... but forgot to remove them from the gam file! Doh! Seems strange though that this would crash the automap but not the level.


When it's the fusion engine we are talking about... Anything could happen at any wrong situation

Offline (LL)Atan

  • Gold
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
Re: SOLVED: Auto-map crashes level.
« Reply #11 on: July 01, 2009, 06:32:46 AM »
@ WillyP
First of all it's a good message, good news!
Reading this.., maybe it would be an idea to let D3Edit check if all things inside the gam are really inside the mn3. Don't know if that is possible and I could insert it, but I place this idea on my todo list just now.

@InsanityBringer
Quote
When it's the fusion engine we are talking about... Anything could happen at any wrong situation
What would you like to tell us with your comment? I can't see the usable idea behind.
 



« Last Edit: July 01, 2009, 06:34:37 AM by Atan »

Offline SaladBadger

  • Gold
  • ***
  • Posts: 600
Re: SOLVED: Auto-map crashes level.
« Reply #12 on: July 01, 2009, 07:24:30 AM »
That's mostly a joke at how buggy the fusion engine feels.

Granted, I haven't really done much modding, but for what I have played the Fusion engine does not always like working properly.

Offline -<WillyP>-

  • Lt. Commander
  • Purple Heart
  • ****
  • Posts: 2374
  • I can haz personal text?
    • My photo gallery
Re: SOLVED: Auto-map crashes level.
« Reply #13 on: July 01, 2009, 02:11:49 PM »
That's a great idea, Atan... maybe could also check and see if there are items in the MN3 that aren't in the level.
Smart people look like crazy people to stupid people.

 

An Error Has Occurred!

Cannot create references to/from string offsets