*

Author Topic: Run D3 from Quicktest with command line  (Read 7865 times)

Offline (LL)Atan

  • Gold
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
Run D3 from Quicktest with command line
« on: June 04, 2009, 07:27:27 AM »
I was asked if it is possible to run D3 including command line parameter via Quicktest.
Yes it is. Just a few steps are necessary:
In D3Edit open the Quicktest/Hog Editor Bar (Toolbar Q)
Rightclick onto that Dialog(bar). Note that you must hit the Dialog, not any of it's Buttons etc.
You will get the option menu and there choose : Options :)
A new Dialog will come up with many options. The first Edit-Line is for your command line.
Here you enter your params and close the Dialog again.
This should work next time you run D3 via QT.
Just two examples:
You own a widescreen possible you would like to run D3 with:
-width 1920 -height 1200 -aspect 1.6
or something like that:
-framecap 0 -playermessages -nooutdoorfog -nointro -nomusic -nooutragelogo -nosparkles -pilot (LL)Atan -datacheck -width 1280 -height 1024 -aspect 1.25

Please tell me if this command-line-thing will work for you.

The reason why I edit my post see below.
« Last Edit: June 05, 2009, 11:46:12 PM by Atan »

Offline D2Disciple

  • Major
  • Gold
  • ***
  • Posts: 523
  • Deal with it.
Re: Run D3 from Quicktest with command line
« Reply #1 on: June 04, 2009, 07:55:18 AM »
I'd test it, but I feel ashamed to admit that I really don't know what Quicktest is. Could you explain, please? I'm interested.
I, for one, hope this is much, much more than a reconnaissance mission.

Offline (LL)Atan

  • Gold
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
Re: Run D3 from Quicktest with command line
« Reply #2 on: June 04, 2009, 09:55:25 AM »
So were should I start?
First of all it belongs to the Descent3 Editor D3Edit.
I don't know if you are using this tool, but if you are building for D3 you should know this part out of D3Edit. It's (and much more) like the mission manager from Devil or DMB2. You can collect all needed files for a D3 mission, like the level(s), briefings, musics, customs, scripts, pictures and so on and generate the D3hog file (mn3) . Or you can extract from this file. One of the features of Quicktest is what the name is saying, you can test-run your D3 level(s) directly from the Editor (D3Edit) a second after you collect your mission.
I hope this very little explanation about may help. Otherwise feel free to ask ahead.

Sorry if I didn't used a precise enough topic that this post belongs to D3.

Offline D2Disciple

  • Major
  • Gold
  • ***
  • Posts: 523
  • Deal with it.
Re: Run D3 from Quicktest with command line
« Reply #3 on: June 04, 2009, 10:07:32 AM »
Oh, right! I gotcha now. I used it a couple of times when I *attempted* to build D3 levels.

Nice work! That's been needed for quite some time.  ;)
I, for one, hope this is much, much more than a reconnaissance mission.

Offline -<WillyP>-

  • Lt. Commander
  • Purple Heart
  • ****
  • Posts: 2374
  • I can haz personal text?
    • My photo gallery
Re: Run D3 from Quicktest with command line
« Reply #4 on: June 04, 2009, 02:19:03 PM »
D2: Here's my tut on setting up D3Edit and using Quicktest.

Thanks, Atan... With your permission, I'll add this new info to the tut.
Smart people look like crazy people to stupid people.

Offline (LL)Atan

  • Gold
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
Re: Run D3 from Quicktest with command line
« Reply #5 on: June 05, 2009, 12:44:24 AM »
WillyP
No problem, feel free.

Offline -<WillyP>-

  • Lt. Commander
  • Purple Heart
  • ****
  • Posts: 2374
  • I can haz personal text?
    • My photo gallery
Re: Run D3 from Quicktest with command line
« Reply #6 on: June 05, 2009, 05:27:43 PM »
-width 1920 -height 1200 und -aspect 1.6

"und" ? ? ?
Smart people look like crazy people to stupid people.

Offline Ronin RedFox

  • PotD Maintainer
  • Gold
  • *
  • Posts: 406
  • Dat Red Fox
Re: Run D3 from Quicktest with command line
« Reply #7 on: June 05, 2009, 06:04:33 PM »
I think he has german D3?  ???
http://www.odf-online.org/ Home to Flight Back, D321GO!, and other Descent related projects, all open source!

Offline -<WillyP>-

  • Lt. Commander
  • Purple Heart
  • ****
  • Posts: 2374
  • I can haz personal text?
    • My photo gallery
Re: Run D3 from Quicktest with command line
« Reply #8 on: June 05, 2009, 06:38:05 PM »
Yes, but do you put "and" in the middle of a command line?
Smart people look like crazy people to stupid people.

Offline D2Disciple

  • Major
  • Gold
  • ***
  • Posts: 523
  • Deal with it.
Re: Run D3 from Quicktest with command line
« Reply #9 on: June 05, 2009, 07:17:03 PM »
I don't think that using "and" between two command line parameters does anything (except possibly nullify the parameter it comes after, if the game doesn't recognize it due to the "and"). Typo, perhaps?
I, for one, hope this is much, much more than a reconnaissance mission.

Offline (LL)Atan

  • Gold
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
Re: Run D3 from Quicktest with command line
« Reply #10 on: June 05, 2009, 11:43:37 PM »
Shame on me :)
This 'und' was part of a sentence. Just remove it.
I'll edit this in the first post now.
See example two, all params start with '-'

How do you possible say in your language about : 'Holy cow' ? or 'sh** happens'?
Anyhow, sorry for this fault!

Offline -<WillyP>-

  • Lt. Commander
  • Purple Heart
  • ****
  • Posts: 2374
  • I can haz personal text?
    • My photo gallery
Re: Run D3 from Quicktest with command line
« Reply #11 on: June 06, 2009, 04:21:48 AM »
Hey, no problem... I was pretty sure und = and. I had already removed it from the Descentiapedia article.

Und as you say, $h!t happens!  ;)
Smart people look like crazy people to stupid people.

Offline PyroJockey

  • Gold
  • ***
  • Posts: 283
  • Old school
Re: Run D3 from Quicktest with command line
« Reply #12 on: June 06, 2009, 10:24:36 AM »
Scheiße?
There are times you strive for greatness, to reach lofty goals and accomplish
noble deeds. Then there’s the rest of the times you just want to blow s--- up.


Offline -<WillyP>-

  • Lt. Commander
  • Purple Heart
  • ****
  • Posts: 2374
  • I can haz personal text?
    • My photo gallery
Re: Run D3 from Quicktest with command line
« Reply #13 on: June 06, 2009, 05:36:23 PM »
Scheiße happens?
Smart people look like crazy people to stupid people.

Offline Ronin RedFox

  • PotD Maintainer
  • Gold
  • *
  • Posts: 406
  • Dat Red Fox
Re: Run D3 from Quicktest with command line
« Reply #14 on: June 06, 2009, 08:56:23 PM »
http://www.odf-online.org/ Home to Flight Back, D321GO!, and other Descent related projects, all open source!

 

Please Help Support PD!

Recent

Members
  • Total Members: 272
  • Latest: Nitroid
Stats
  • Total Posts: 20386
  • Total Topics: 1511
  • Online Today: 31
  • Online Ever: 266
  • (October 10, 2019, 04:40:57 AM)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 19
Total: 19