*

Author Topic: Pyromania won't work on my pc?  (Read 3565 times)

Offline meppycola

  • Silver
  • **
  • Posts: 12
Pyromania won't work on my pc?
« on: March 16, 2018, 12:56:18 AM »
i don't exactly know how to fix it, but either way trying to  make it run just crashes to desktop when i try running a level of D3

Offline D2Disciple

  • Major
  • Gold
  • ***
  • Posts: 523
  • Deal with it.
Re: Pyromania won't work on my pc?
« Reply #1 on: March 18, 2018, 04:09:56 AM »
First things first: welcome to PD!  :D

Hmm... Been a while since I've tried Pyromania (good mod, by the way). Firstly, what graphics renderer are you using? Direct3D, or OpenGL? Secondly, have you ensured all the mods files have been installed to their appropriate locations?

Also, what kind of hardware are you running Pyromania on? This information could be helpful in determining what might be happening.  :)
I, for one, hope this is much, much more than a reconnaissance mission.

Offline Hunter

  • Gold
  • ***
  • Posts: 209
  • aka Hunt Smacker, Hunter's Hangar, Megathron.
    • Sectorgame
Re: Pyromania won't work on my pc?
« Reply #2 on: March 18, 2018, 03:44:52 PM »
Did you install the correct verison?1.5 is the one you want.

https://sectorgame.com/d3/downloads/files/pyromania_15_Setup_with_Vortex.exe
Sectorgame.com - Descent and Freespace mods/levels.

Offline meppycola

  • Silver
  • **
  • Posts: 12
Re: Pyromania won't work on my pc?
« Reply #3 on: June 17, 2018, 01:40:04 AM »
oh jeez, i'm sorry that i took years to respond, i got into a bunch of other games while i was trying to make this run and eventually gave up,
anyways, hunter, i tried that link and i just keep getting this error whenever clicking on new game in pyromania
https://i.imgur.com/Bvjne8M.png
and OVRLDisciple, i'm using OpenGL
my graphics card is an NVIDIA Geforce GTX 970, with an intel core i5 processor with 16 gigs of ram
i feel like i'm installing them in the right places, it's just the D3 base folder right? is it because it's a steam copy? i get the main menu loaded up but that's just about it

Offline meppycola

  • Silver
  • **
  • Posts: 12
Re: Pyromania won't work on my pc?
« Reply #4 on: June 17, 2018, 03:02:47 PM »
i do notice that even  though i have pyromania installed, the game says i'm missing all of the ships and no robots show up when i try the  pyromania gamemode in base D3 multiplayer, i dont know if that's supposed to happen in base D3 multiplayer or not.

Offline Hunter

  • Gold
  • ***
  • Posts: 209
  • aka Hunt Smacker, Hunter's Hangar, Megathron.
    • Sectorgame
Re: Pyromania won't work on my pc?
« Reply #5 on: June 17, 2018, 03:18:25 PM »
Just to be sure, you *are* in fact launching Pyromania from the executable or batch file right? (pyro15.exe -launched or the .bat file)
Sectorgame.com - Descent and Freespace mods/levels.

Offline meppycola

  • Silver
  • **
  • Posts: 12
Re: Pyromania won't work on my pc?
« Reply #6 on: June 17, 2018, 03:45:27 PM »
yeah, that's what i did, the base mp thing was just something i tried afterwards
pyro15.exe wont let me run it directly though, i always have to run it through the batch file
« Last Edit: June 17, 2018, 03:51:59 PM by meppycola »

Offline meppycola

  • Silver
  • **
  • Posts: 12
Re: Pyromania won't work on my pc?
« Reply #7 on: June 17, 2018, 04:12:45 PM »
also, when i try using startsp, this shows up
https://i.imgur.com/MLvBO6W.png
i haven't touched any files in D3 or Pyromania, are there files missing in the installation? or is it a steam copy issue?

Offline meppycola

  • Silver
  • **
  • Posts: 12
Re: Pyromania won't work on my pc?
« Reply #8 on: June 17, 2018, 05:01:08 PM »
i've even paid for and installed a gog copy with exactly the same results, nevermind, i don't think pyromania is even gonna work tbh

Offline Hunter

  • Gold
  • ***
  • Posts: 209
  • aka Hunt Smacker, Hunter's Hangar, Megathron.
    • Sectorgame
Re: Pyromania won't work on my pc?
« Reply #9 on: June 17, 2018, 07:59:22 PM »
Hm, not sure really. I would personally try re-installing everything from scratch

* Uninstall everything
* Install D3 from GOG
* Install Pyromania

Be sure to try different rendering modes and audio settings in D3 setup.
Also, try to use pyro15.exe -launched instead of the batch file.
« Last Edit: June 17, 2018, 08:03:36 PM by Hunter »
Sectorgame.com - Descent and Freespace mods/levels.

Offline meppycola

  • Silver
  • **
  • Posts: 12
Re: Pyromania won't work on my pc?
« Reply #10 on: June 17, 2018, 08:43:10 PM »
no matter what i do i get a crash to desktop/access violation.
also i'm not really getting the -launched thing, do i just type -launched into the command line in misc? or is there more that i should type in?
« Last Edit: June 17, 2018, 08:47:30 PM by meppycola »

Offline Hunter

  • Gold
  • ***
  • Posts: 209
  • aka Hunt Smacker, Hunter's Hangar, Megathron.
    • Sectorgame
Re: Pyromania won't work on my pc?
« Reply #11 on: June 17, 2018, 10:17:15 PM »
It's been a while since I did it on Windows, but I think you need to create a new shortcut to pyro15.exe and then edit it. Add the -launched command to that.
Alternatively maybe you can open a command prompt in the Descent 3 folder and do it there (just to see if it works).

I mean, if I can get D3 running in Windowed mode via WINE on Linux AND run Pyromania, I'm sure there is a way to get it working for you ;)
Sectorgame.com - Descent and Freespace mods/levels.

Offline meppycola

  • Silver
  • **
  • Posts: 12
Re: Pyromania won't work on my pc?
« Reply #12 on: June 18, 2018, 03:06:37 AM »
would it being in windows 10 be a potiental problem too? i mean, D3 runs just fine, but pyromania just crashes and stuff,
i'll try that launched thing and see if it works, though.

Offline meppycola

  • Silver
  • **
  • Posts: 12
Re: Pyromania won't work on my pc?
« Reply #13 on: June 18, 2018, 03:16:59 AM »
well, creating a shortcut worked, i got the intro with the lightning strike and the heli, then it crashed, giving me the same access violation error

Call stack:
------------------------------------------------------------------
    pyro15.exe 00570e6c()
    KERNEL32.DLL 73fb8484()
    ntdll.dll 771b2fea()
    ntdll.dll 771b2fba()
------------------------------------------------------------------

Offline Hunter

  • Gold
  • ***
  • Posts: 209
  • aka Hunt Smacker, Hunter's Hangar, Megathron.
    • Sectorgame
Re: Pyromania won't work on my pc?
« Reply #14 on: June 18, 2018, 05:04:06 PM »
Hm, well since you're using Windows 10 all bets are off. How did you get D3 working the first time around? Does compatibility mode help? I've heard many people can't get D3 running at all on Win10.

Maybe DxWnd? https://www.play-old-pc-games.com/compatibility-tools/using-dxwnd/
« Last Edit: June 18, 2018, 05:05:56 PM by Hunter »
Sectorgame.com - Descent and Freespace mods/levels.

 

Please Help Support PD!

Recent

Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 20283
  • Total Topics: 1499
  • Online Today: 31
  • Online Ever: 266
  • (October 10, 2019, 04:40:57 AM)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 19
Total: 19