*

Author Topic: Default SST?  (Read 3104 times)

Offline mystery.2015

  • Bronze
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Default SST?
« on: May 16, 2015, 09:38:04 AM »
Hey guys. I'm a new member here and I just downloaded Descent 3 + Mercenary from goodoldgames.com. I am using a Dell with Windows vista home premium 32-bit. The first ad and cut-scene are able to play through, but when the menu screen should load, the game just quits, and goes back to the desktop with a little dialog box saying "Error: Couldn't open default SST!" How should I fix this issue?

I have no idea what that means, and research into it has proven fruitless.
Any help is greatly appreciated. I'd love to play this game again.

Offline D2Disciple

  • Major
  • Gold
  • ***
  • Posts: 488
  • Deal with it.
Re: Default SST?
« Reply #1 on: May 16, 2015, 12:27:36 PM »
I'm not familiar with that error message, although I recall having to make some setup changes in order to get it working last time I installed. Before doing anything else, you can try opening up the D3 launcher (by clicking on D3 or Merc on your start menu), and instead of clicking play, click setup. In the video tab, you should be able to detect available devices. Do so, and if your default is Direct3D, swap to OpenGL and see if that works; if your default is OpenGL, try swapping back to Direct3D. Also, on the Audio tab, make sure your default audio playback is your normal audio driver (I record music, so I have multiple audio drivers on my machine - make sure it's on "Speaker out" or whatever is similar, not "microphone" or "line" or "HDMI" or whatever).

Just mess with it a bit and see if you can find a setting that works for you... D3 was a game originally designed for 3DFX cards, and is known to be flaky on many graphics accelerators. Usually, Direct3D is your most stable option, since all graphics processors these days should have the capability of running the instructions that Direct3D provides the machine. OpenGL might work too, since most cards will also run those instructions just fine too. I like to think sometimes it depends on the mood D3 happens to be in.  :P

And welcome to the forums! Stick around. We're a small but dedicated community.  ;D
I, for one, hope this is much, much more than a reconnaissance mission.

Offline -<WillyP>-

  • Lt. Commander
  • Purple Heart
  • ****
  • Posts: 2320
  • I can haz personal text?
    • My photo gallery
Re: Default SST?
« Reply #2 on: May 16, 2015, 01:12:11 PM »
No idea what SST is. If no one here can help, GOG does have a forum.

Or, there is Thomas' installer.

To get Thomas' installer, sign up at Dateiliste and send Thomas a pm explaining that you bought the full game at GOG and you would like to use his installer on a Vista box. His installer corrects a lot of problems with different OS's and will probably work for you.
Smart people look like crazy people to stupid people.

Offline -<WillyP>-

  • Lt. Commander
  • Purple Heart
  • ****
  • Posts: 2320
  • I can haz personal text?
    • My photo gallery
Re: Default SST?
« Reply #3 on: May 16, 2015, 01:47:10 PM »
Oh, and... Welcome to Planet Descent!
Smart people look like crazy people to stupid people.

Offline VANGUARD

  • Platinum
  • ****
  • Posts: 1459
Re: Default SST?
« Reply #4 on: May 19, 2015, 09:38:20 AM »
sounds like an error I had. never got it fixed. It would play the intro, show "Descent 3', but I believe it fails at the menu.

Offline mystery.2015

  • Bronze
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Default SST?
« Reply #5 on: May 21, 2015, 05:17:42 AM »
You never got it fixed? I have emailed the support at gog. They have not replied and its been a few days. So there is nothing I can do?

Offline -<WillyP>-

  • Lt. Commander
  • Purple Heart
  • ****
  • Posts: 2320
  • I can haz personal text?
    • My photo gallery
Re: Default SST?
« Reply #6 on: May 21, 2015, 06:59:16 AM »
Did you contact Thomas, as I said?
Smart people look like crazy people to stupid people.

Offline Foil

  • Gold
  • ***
  • Posts: 642
  • "I've never seen its equal."
Re: Default SST?
« Reply #7 on: May 21, 2015, 08:36:19 AM »
mystery, which rendering mode did you select during the setup in your D3 launcher menu?  I think that SST error is related to D3 trying to use Glide for rendering.

If you didn't select anything (or if you selected Glide), go back and change it to OpenGL or DirectX in the launcher menu.  Windows Vista doesn't support Glide.

(Edit: A quick search came up with something about Saitek Smart Technology.  Do you have any Saitek joysticks or software installed?)
« Last Edit: May 21, 2015, 08:43:48 AM by Foil »

Offline D2Disciple

  • Major
  • Gold
  • ***
  • Posts: 488
  • Deal with it.
Re: Default SST?
« Reply #8 on: May 21, 2015, 12:32:48 PM »
Foil's comment is a new one to me... I've been using a Satiek 3D Cyborg Gold flight stick for years and haven't ever run into this issue, either with the Saitek-provided drivers and software or with standard Windows-based drivers. Maybe it's hardware-specific?

If you're not using any Saitek products I too concur that it's likely an issue with the graphics settings... Glide won't work with anything other than 3DFX cards, IIRC,and assuming you don't have a unicorn system built, I'm guessing you're probably not using one. Sometimes D3 works with the Direct3D settings, sometimes it works with the OpenGL settings. Have you tried twisting those knobs yet?
I, for one, hope this is much, much more than a reconnaissance mission.

Offline -<WillyP>-

  • Lt. Commander
  • Purple Heart
  • ****
  • Posts: 2320
  • I can haz personal text?
    • My photo gallery
Re: Default SST?
« Reply #9 on: May 21, 2015, 02:03:58 PM »
Now come to think of it, I had a Saitek controller some time ago and the software to map it was SST- Saitek Smart Technology. I never had this particular error though. But on the other hand, I've never had the pleasure of using Vista, either.  :o
« Last Edit: May 21, 2015, 02:07:27 PM by -<WillyP>- »
Smart people look like crazy people to stupid people.

Offline VANGUARD

  • Platinum
  • ****
  • Posts: 1459
Re: Default SST?
« Reply #10 on: May 21, 2015, 02:29:17 PM »
You never got it fixed? I have emailed the support at gog. They have not replied and its been a few days. So there is nothing I can do?

My error message was different, and I was using a Linux distro, not windows.

Offline mystery.2015

  • Bronze
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Default SST?
« Reply #11 on: May 21, 2015, 04:10:07 PM »
Yea I am using my parents' old computer at their house atm. However, playing with the graphics settings did the trick eventually. I am able to play and it does not seem to be having any problems. I want to thank everyone for their willingness to help and I also want to say that I am pumped that there is still a community of descent 3 players. I played this game last in like 2005 probably. One more question though, does the downloaded version from GOG still have that error that always popped up right at the end of level 10? That always frustrated me, and I remember always having to cheat to advance.

Thanks again guys

Offline D2Disciple

  • Major
  • Gold
  • ***
  • Posts: 488
  • Deal with it.
Re: Default SST?
« Reply #12 on: May 21, 2015, 07:56:09 PM »
Fairly sure that error was fixed in a patch sometime years ago, and the GOG build has all the patches applied, IIRC. You shouldn't have a problem with it.

Though, to be fair, I haven't actually played through the entire single player campaign on my GOG download... I used the infamous Wal-mart Dual-Jewel pack for years :) I mainly play online games on the d3.descent.cx tracker these days.

And yes! Descent isn't the kind of game that attracts casual fans. Most of us are pretty dyed in the wool, hardcore fanatics at this point. Its kind of a "everybody knows everybody" one-light town in our corner of the internet, but we always welcome new folks  ;D
I, for one, hope this is much, much more than a reconnaissance mission.

Offline TechPro

  • Lt. Commander
  • Platinum
  • ****
  • Posts: 1086
  • Where was I?
Re: Default SST?
« Reply #13 on: May 27, 2015, 04:53:58 PM »
... One more question though, does the downloaded version from GOG still have that error that always popped up right at the end of level 10? That always frustrated me, and I remember always having to cheat to advance.

Thanks again guys


If the GOG copy is at least version 1.4 you will not get that Level 10 error.   If it is less than version 1.4, get your update here:  http://www.planetdescent.net/index.php?action=tpmod;dl=cat123

Cheers.

 

Please Help Support PD!

Recent

Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 19691
  • Total Topics: 1432
  • Online Today: 25
  • Online Ever: 104
  • (September 02, 2016, 05:27:46 AM)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 6
Total: 6